This week, I was at the pharmacy looking for children’s vitamins. If you’re new to the gluten-free diet, you may not realize that vitamins and medications may contain gluten. I always check the labels, even if I had previously thought it to be gluten-free. You never know when the manufacturers are going to change their formulas or labels. And, even after carefully checking labels and making a purchase, I usually check the product websites to see what they have to say about the gluten content, too. Here’s what I found out about some:
Flintstone vitamins (all types) do not contain any gluten in the ingredients, and we have never had a problem with them. However, on their website, the company states: “We do not add gluten to any of our products, however we cannot guarantee that they are 100% gluten-free due to the fact that raw materials we receive from outside vendors are not certified as 100% gluten-free.”
Marvel Heroes The Amazing Spider-Man Gummies multiple vitamin and mineral supplement is also gluten-free. After looking online, I found an ingredient list and label that was slightly different from the package I had. It states it contains a “wheat extractive” right above another statement that reads: “Doest not Contain: Salt, Starch, Artificial Flavors, Colors, Preservatives, Yeast, Wheat, Soy, Milk, Fat Free.” So, to resolve my confusion, I called the manufacturer Sundown Naturals. After reading to them the number on the package, they confirmed for me that it is “wheat- and gluten-free.” My son was happy about that, and has had no problems from taking the vitamins. (Update: I was contacted by a representative from Sundown Naturals who pointed me to a page on their site that lists their Gluten and Wheat Free Supplements. No kiddie vitamins, but perhaps useful to the adults in the family.)
So we bought the Spider-Man Gummies for my son, but my daughter prefers the chewables. She is always disappointed that she can’t have the Centrum Kids Complete Dora vitamins. We keep checking the label every time we shop for vitamins, but the label clearly indicates that it contains wheat, milk, and soybean.
This time we bought CVS Pharmacy’s generic brand of Animal Shapes Children’s Chewable Complete. In very tiny, hard-to-read print on the label it states: “No yeast, wheat, gluten, milk, or milk derivatives, lactose, salt.” My daughter was very happy once we got home and opened the bottle to see that the viatmins were pink and purple (and orange, too). Whatever it takes to make them happy and healthy. :o)
For information about the gluten content of other medications, check out www.glutenfreedrugs.com.
Check out these more recent posts I’ve written about vitamins: